Katie v. Miriam
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Katie v. Miriam

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, Second Department
Jan 13, 1986
116 A.D.2d 545 (N.Y. App. Div. 1986)

Opinion

January 13, 1986

Appeal from the Family Court, Queens County (Gallet, J.).


Order affirmed, without costs or disbursements.

We agree with the Family Court that petitioners, the foster parents, do not have standing to initiate a custody proceeding. Social Services Law § 383 (3) provides only that, "[f]oster parents having had continuous care of a child, for more than eighteen months * * * shall be permitted * * * to intervene in any proceeding involving * * * custody" (emphasis supplied). Under that section, foster parents are also granted the right to apply for adoption if the child involved is eligible. The Legislature determines the rights between foster parent and child (see, Smith v Organization of Foster Families, 431 U.S. 816, 846).