Kathryn F. v. W. Chester Area Sch. Dist.
[…] W.B. v. Matula, 67 F.3d 484, 492-93 (3d Cir. 1995) (quoting 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(a)), abrogated on other grounds by A.W. v. Jersey City Pub. Sch., 486 F.3d 791 (3d Cir. 2007) (en banc).

To offer an "appropriate" education under the RA, a school district must reasonably accommodate the needs of the handicapped child so as to ensure meaningful participation in educational activities and meaningful access to educational benefits. M.R., 680 F.3d at 280-81; see also 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(b)(1) ("[T]he provision of an appropriate education is the provision of regular or special education and related aids and services that . . . are designed to meet individual educational needs of handicapped persons as adequately as the needs of nonhandicapped persons are met . . . ."); 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(b)(2) ("Implementation of an Individualized Education Program developed in accordance with the Education of the Handicapped Act is one means of meeting the standard established in paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section.").

Because the plaintiffs do not make any arguments beyond a denial of a FAPE, analysis of the discrimination issue under section 504 of the RA and the relevant sections of the ADA is the same as that under the IDEA. See Jeremy H. v. Mt. Lebanon Sch.