KATHLEEN A PATTERSON v. METAL MANAGEMENT ARIZONA L L C, et al.
[…] The Court took Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment and Plaintiff's Cross-Motion for Summary Judgment under advisement following oral argument on October 4, 2013. Upon further consideration, the Court finds as follows.
It is long-established law that, if it is in direct or inferential conflict with the statutory provisions governing tax appeals, the Administrative Procedure Act does not apply. Arizona State Tax Comm. v. Phelps Dodge Corp., 116 Ariz. 175, 177 (1977). However, it is not necessary in this case to pursue the matter, for the SBOE's action fails even under A.R.S. § 12-910. The A.R.S. § 42-15055(D) issue is resolved by its language: "If the person fails to deliver the report as required by § 42-15053, the assessor shall add a penalty of an additional ten per cent to the value of the property for the tax year." Unlike the preceding subsection B, which specifies that a person who "knowingly fails or refuses" to furnish the assessor with the required information is guilty of a class 2 misdemeanor, subsection D contains no scienter requirement: all that matters is that the taxpayer fails to deliver the