No. 22-ICA-52
[…] See Storrie v. Simmons , 225 W. Va. 317, 327, 693 S.E.2d 70, 80 (2010) (finding any error in a family court's findings of fact regarding a proposed relocation harmless on the basis it was not prejudicial). Mother was not prejudiced by the family court's finding because, ultimately, she presented virtually no evidence to meet the burden imposed on her by West Virginia Code § 48-9-403(d)(1)(C). I would hold that Mother was not prejudiced by any error on this finding, because a single, unfruitful, nonspecific job interview is not enough to prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, "that there is no reasonable alternative, other than the proposed relocation, available to the relocating parent that would be in the child's best interests and less disruptive to the child" when a parent is attempting to relocate five hours away. W. Va. Code § 48-9-403(d)(1)(C).
The record's only mention of Mother's search for alternatives was her testimony that, six months ago, she had interviewed for another position in the Wheeling area: