No. 22-ICA-52
[…] Accordingly, the presumption and burden shifting requirement—discussed in Nicole L. v. Steven W. , 241 W. Va. 466, 825 S.E.2d 794 (2019) and Stacey J. v. Henry A. , 243 W. Va. 150, 842 S.E.2d 703 (2020), applying the previous version of the statute—are no longer applicable. Under the new version of West Virginia Code § 48-9-403 (2021), the burden rests on the relocating parent to prove that "(A) [t]he reasons for the proposed relocation are legitimate and made in good faith"; "(B) that allowing relocation of the relocating parent with the child is in the best interests of the child as defined in § 48-9-102 of this code"; and "(C) there is no reasonable alternative, other than the proposed relocation, available to the relocating parent that would be in the child's best interests and less disruptive to the child."