No. 22-ICA-52
[…] Id. Although Stacey J. discusses the old version of West Virginia Code § 48-9-403(d) (2021), this decision is still relevant to the new, revised version of the statute in terms of the best interests of the child standard and analysis. Accordingly, we find a parenting plan concerning relocation of a parent, must be created or modified in accordance with the best interests of the child under West Virginia Code § 48-9-403(d) (2021).
Here, Mother argues that the family court abused its discretion by only considering one of the factors of West Virginia Code § 48-9-102 (2022) that a family court must consider in determining the best interest of the children. We agree.
West Virginia Code § 48-9-102(a) (2022) provides:
(a) The primary objective of this article is to serve the child's best interests by facilitating:
(1) Stability of the child;
(2) Collaborative parental planning and agreement about the child's custodial arrangements and upbringing;
(3) Continuity of existing parent-child attachments;
(4) Meaningful contact between a child and each parent, and which is rebuttably presumed to be equal (50-50) custodial allocation of the child;
(5) Caretaking and parenting relationships by adults who love the child, know how to provide for the child's needs, and who place a high priority on doing so;
(6) Security from exposure to physical or emotional harm;
(7) Expeditious, predictable decision making and avoidance of prolonged uncertainty respecting arrangements for the child's care and control; and
(8) Meaningful contact between a child and his or her siblings, including half-siblings.
In Stacey J. , the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia reversed a family court order denying a mother's motion to relocate with the children, reasoning that the family court's best interest analysis was inadequate.