No. 22-ICA-52
[…] Conversely, Father argues the family court did not commit error when it granted Father custodial responsibility. Father asserts that family courts have wide discretion in awarding custody of minor children, Mother did not prove that relocating the children would be in their best interests, and Mother was not able to prove by preponderance of the evidence that she looked for employment opportunities closer to home.
In deciding child custody cases, a family court must first turn to West Virginia Code § 48-9-102a (2022) stating, "There shall be a presumption, rebuttable by a preponderance of the evidence, that equal (50-50) custodial allocation is in the best interest of the child." Therefore, under West Virginia Code § 48-9-206(a) (2022), "unless otherwise resolved by agreement of the parents under § 48-9-201 or unless harmful to the child, the court shall allocate custodial responsibility so that, ... the custodial time the child spends with each parent shall be equal (50-50)."