No. 22-ICA-52
[…] Further, the court concluded that the role of Father's extended family in engaging in the children's lives and being there when needed, could not be replaced. Specifically, the court noted, "[Mother] can find others in D.C. to help her sign [M.A.] up for sports, but they cannot nurture him in the important areas of development that exist in his sporting activities: fair play, qualities of integrity and discipline, as developed through these activities, in the same way as [Father] and [Grandfather] will."
The court analyzed West Virginia Code § 48-9-403(d)(1) (2021), which provides:
[T]he relocating parent has the burden of proving that: (A) The reasons for the proposed relocation are legitimate and made in good faith; (B) that allowing relocation of the relocating parent with the child is in the best interests of the child as defined in § 48-9-102 of this code ; and (C) that there is no reasonable alternative, other than the proposed relocation, available to the relocating parent that would be in the child's best interests and less disruptive to the child.
The family court found that Mother met her burden of proving element (A), finding that the reasons for her proposed relocation were legitimate and made in good faith. However, the family court found that Mother did not fulfill the requirements of element (B), holding that she did not prove that relocation of the children with Mother was in the children's best interest, and element (C), finding that she did not prove there was no reasonable alternative available to her other than the proposed relocation.
The court found that Mother did not meet her burden of proving that relocation with her was in the best interests of the children, citing West Virginia Code § 48-9-102 (2022), which defines how a child's best interests are served. However, it did not provide any further analysis beyond that. Additionally, the court quoted Storrie v.