No. 22-ICA-52
[…] Kimberly S. , 233 W. Va. 5, 11, 754 S.E.2d 581, 587 (2014) ("As long settled, the best interests of the child is the ‘polar star’ by which decisions must be made which affect children.").
The Legislature has also made clear that all child custody decisions should revolve around the best interests of the children. "The Legislature finds and declares that it is the public policy of this state to assure that the best interest of children is the court's primary concern in allocating custodial and decision-making responsibilities between parents who do not live together." W. Va. Code § 48-9-101(b) (2001). Additionally, West Virginia Code § 48-9-403(d)(4) (2021) itself seems to indicate that the best interest of the child is the guiding standard when a move is made for a legitimate purpose and in good faith. "When the relocation is for a legitimate purpose, in good faith, ... the court shall modify the parenting plan in accordance with the child's best interests." W.Va. Code § 48-9-403(d)(4) (2021).