No. 22-ICA-52
[…] However, in the event of a parent's relocation, "[t]he court shall apply the principles set forth in § 48-9-403 of this code if one parent relocates or proposes to relocate at a distance that will impair the ability of a parent to exercise the amount of custodial responsibility that would otherwise be ordered under this section." W. Va. Code § 48-9-206(b) (2022).
A. Significant Majority of Custodial Responsibility and Burden Shifting under the Revised Version W. Va. Code § 48-9-403(d) (2021)
Prior to revisions made in 2021, West Virginia Code § 48-9-403(d)(1) (2015) stated that a parent exercising a significant majority—seventy percent or more—of the custodial responsibility, was allowed to relocate with the children if the relocation was "in good faith for a legitimate purpose and to a location that is reasonable in light of the purpose." See also Storrie , 225 W. Va. at 317, 693 S.E.2d at 70. The Supreme Court then created a burden shifting test, holding in Syl Pt. 3, Nicole L. , 241 W. Va. at 466, 825 S.E.2d at 794,