No. 22-ICA-52
[…] Despite substantial evidence of Mother's involvement, it failed to discuss the specific caretaking and/or parenting functions Mother performed. Mother argues that the record clearly demonstrates that she provided a greater percentage of both caretaking and parenting functions to the children in this case, and the lower court completely disregarded the evidence of her caretaking and parenting roles. Additionally, Mother asserts the family court blatantly focused its decision solely on fairness to Father, a secondary analysis under West Virginia Code § 48-9-102 (2022), which states, "[a] secondary objective of this article is to achieve fairness between the parents consistent with the rebuttable presumption of equal (50-50) custodial allocation." We agree with Mother's arguments. In its order, the family court only focused on Father's caretaking functions under West Virginia Code § 48-1-210 (2001).