06-06-2024
[…] We only exercise our original jurisdiction "where justice is threatened and no other remedy is adequate or allowed by law." Grand Forks Herald v. Dist. Ct. in & for Grand Forks Cty., 322 N.W.2d 850, 852 (N.D. 1982). An appeal constitutes an adequate remedy at law. Id. Where the proper remedy is an appeal, we generally will not exercise our supervisory authority. Schmidt, at ¶ 6.
[¶5] We decline to exercise our supervisory authority because the district court's order holding it lacked jurisdiction to decide FUMIC's motion to intervene is appealable. Section 28-27-02(2), N.D.C.C., authorizes an appeal from "[a] final order affecting a substantial right made in special proceedings or upon a summary application in an action after judgment." A petition to intervene initiates a special proceeding. Wyatt v. R.D. Werner Co., Inc., 524 N.W.2d 579, 580 (N.D. 1994). An order denying a petition to intervene ends the special proceeding and is therefore appealable under N.D.C.C. § 28-27-02(2). Wyatt, at 580; see also Manning v.