Kates, Ltd. v. Benay-Albee
[…] Olson v. U.S. Industries, Inc., 649 F.Supp. 1511 (D.Kan. 1986); Bevard v. Ajax Manufacturing Co., 473 F.Supp. 35 (E.D.Mich. 1979); Kates Millinery Ltd. v. Benay-Albee Corp., 114 Misc.2d 230, 450 N.Y.S.2d 975 (Civ.Ct. Queens Cty. 1982), aff'd, 120 Misc.2d 429, 467 N.Y.S.2d 348 (App. Term 2d Dept. 1983). On the other hand, in Section 2-314 on the warranty of merchantability, such warranty is implied only "if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind."

  5. Anderson v. Bungee Intern. Mfg. Corp.

    44 F. Supp. 2d 534 (S.D.N.Y. 1999)   Cited 19 times
    Holding that statements that product was of "Premium Quality" and "Made in the USA" were mere puffery