No. 150624/2014.
[…] HDFC, 46 AD3d 478, 850 N.Y.S.2d 6 [1st Dept 2007] ).
The first cause of action is based solely on allegations that Sovereign entered into, and breached, a “binding oral agreement” to act as broker for plaintiff to obtain a “habitable” apartment. The Agreement plaintiff executed contains no such term, and notes that it and the Registration Agreement “set forth the entire agreement between us and supersede all other written and verbal agreements.” This type of clause, known as a “merger” and/or “no oral modification” clause, is valid and enforceable (see General Obligations Law § 15–301(1) (“A written agreement or other written instrument which contains a provision to the effect that it cannot be changed orally, cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the change is sought or by his agent”); see also Eujoy Realty Corp. v. Van Wagner Communications, LLC, 22 NY3d 413 [2013];Rose v. Spa Realty Associates, 42 N.Y.2d 338, 343 [1977] (“ “if the only proof of an alleged agreement to deviate from a written contract is the oral exchanges between the parties, the writing controls.