Kataviravong v. Mirabella Mortg., LLC
[…] Apr. 29, 2011) (finding that the recoupment exception to the 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e) statute of limitations does not apply when raised by a plaintiff in its pleadings). Moreover, the Kataviravongs have not clearly stated that MERS Defendants are seeking to collect a debt, a required element for a claim of recoupment. For both these reasons, the Kataviravongs' argument that their HOEPA claim is one of recoupment fails, the statutes of limitations apply, and their claim is thereby barred as to MERS Defendants.

2. Minn. Stat. § 325F.691 Claim

In Count II, the Kataviravongs claim that MERS Defendants violated Minn. Stat. § 325F.691, which provides in part:

A lender . . . who causes unreasonable delay in processing a loan application beyond the expiration date of an interest rate or discount point agreement is liable to the borrower for a penalty in an amount not to exceed the borrower's actual out-of-pocket damages, including the present value of the increased interest costs
over the normal life of the loan, or specific performance of the agreement. Minn. Stat. § 325F.691, subd. 1. The Kataviravongs allege that Chase and Fannie Mae violated Minnesota state law by failing to modify their mortgage through the Home Affordable Modification Program ("HAMP"). Compl. ¶¶ 26, 29, 33.

The Kataviravongs' claim under Minn.