Civil Action No. RDB-13-2315
[…] Feb. 14, 2012) ("The case law on this matter is clear—a creditor need not provide an adverse action notification when it denies a loan modification request by a delinquent borrower." (citations omitted)). The Defendant's Motion to Dismiss will be granted with regards to any §1691(d)(2) claim because there was no "adverse action" requiring a statement of reasons.
II. Violation of the Maryland Consumer Debt Collection Act
In Count II, Plaintiff contends Wells Fargo violated § 14-202(8) of the Maryland Consumer Debt Collection Act ("MCDCA"), Md. Code, Comm. Law § 14-202, which provides "[i]n collecting or attempting to collect an alleged debt a collector may not . . . [c]laim, attempt, or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist." Specifically, Plaintiff alleges that Wells Fargo attempted to foreclose Plaintiff's property with knowledge that it could not do so "under Maryland or Federal law until [it] complied with ECOA, the Maryland Equal Credit Protection Act, and Md.