Kastman v. Barnhart
[…] Kastman's first argument on appeal is that ALJ Brezina violated 20 C.F.R. § 404.977(b) and 20 C.F.R. § 416.1477(b) by not complying with the December 4, 1997 remand order of the Appeals Council. To comply with the order, Kastman contends that ALJ Brezina was required to consider the opinions of Drs. Anderson and Grenfell, to ask Dr. Schumacher a hypothetical question, and to not treat the hearing as "totally new." To support his argument, Kastman cites to Ruiz v. Apfel, 24 F. Supp.2d 1045 (C.D. Cal. 1998), and Mann v. Chater, No. 95 CIV. 2997 (SS), 1997 WL 363592 (S.D.N.Y. June 30, 1997).

Section 404.977(b) and Section 416.1477(b) of Title 20 of the Code of Federal Regulations provide that "[t]he administrative law judge shall take any action that is ordered by the Appeals Council and may take any additional action that is not inconsistent with the Appeals Council's remand order." In the instant case, on December 4, 1997, the Appeals Council instructed ALJ Brezina to "[f]urther evaluate [Kastman's] mental impairments and complete a Psychiatric Review Technique Form," "give further consideration to [Kastman's] maximum residual functional capacity," and, if warranted,