No. 69468
[…] See Edwards v. Emperor's Garden Rest., 122 Nev. 317, 330, n. 38, 130 P.3d 1280, 1288, n.38 (2006) (holding this court need not consider claims that are not cogently argued.).
A petition for judicial review is proper
Because Kassebaum's issues on appeal concern interpretation of statutes as a matter of law, this court will review de novo. City of Henderson v. Kilgore, 122 Nev. 331, 334, 131 P.3d 11, 13 (2006) (holding that statutory interpretation is a question of law which this court reviews de novo.)
NRS 233B.032 defines a contested case as a "proceeding . . . in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by law to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing, or in which an administrative penalty may be imposed."