No. 69468
[…] The district court held that the EMC's reversal of the written reprimand was inconsistent with its finding that Kassebaum committed a "Discourtesy, a class-2 offense." The district court held that, because "Nevada law preserves a great deal of authority to agency heads to manage their affairs including reserving the exclusive power to discipline employees for their own agencies," the EMC had no power to adjust the form of discipline, but did not cite any authority to support this conclusion.
The statute governing the EMC's power, NRS 284.073 gives the EMC the ability to "make final decisions for the adjustment of grievances as provided by the regulations of the Commission." (emphasis added). Based on the plain language of this statute, the EMC has the ability to alter the type and form of employee discipline.
This court has considered respondent's argument that Taylor v.