CIV 09-0675 RB/CG.
[…] Court . . . so far, Chief [Justice] John Roberts is avoiding me.").
B. New Mexico Procedures
New Mexico "metropolitan courts" have the same jurisdiction as "provided by law for magistrate courts," as well as "jurisdiction within the county boundaries over all . . . offenses and complaints pursuant to ordinances of the county and of a municipality located within the county." N.M. STAT. ANN. § 34-8A-3(A)(1) (1977); see also id., §§ 35-3-3(A), (C)(2), (6) (magistrate courts "have jurisdiction in civil actions in which the debt or sum claimed does not exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000), exclusive of interest and costs" but "no jurisdiction in a civil action . . . against public officers for misconduct in office . . . to grant writs of injunction, habeas corpus or extraordinary writs"); Martinez v. Sedillo, 137 N.M. 103, 104, 107 P.3d 543, 544 (N.M. App. 2005) ("The legislature expressly granted the metropolitan court the jurisdiction of magistrate courts, as well as jurisdiction over other matters").