Kassa Ins. Servs., Inc. v. Ryan Pugh
[…] While Mr. Pugh correctly notes he received a commission statement from Kassa containing some client names and policy numbers after he started working for RJC, Mr. Pugh had already taken this information and had begun contacting these clients by that time. On balance, we conclude sufficient evidence supports the trial court's finding that the client list, or book of business, was a confidential trade secret. West, 146 Wn.App. at 120.

Finally, Mr, Pugh argues the client list was not willfully and maliciously misappropriated under RCW 19.108.010(2) and RCW 19.108.030(1). Relevant to these facts, "misappropriation" is the disclosure or use of a trade secret without express or implied consent by a person who has reason to know that the knowledge of the trade secret was "acquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain its secrecy or limit its use, " or "derived from or through a person who owed a duty to the person seeking relief to maintain its secrecy or limit its use." RCW 19.108.010(2)(b)(ii). If the misappropriation is willful and malicious, the court may award exemplary damages up to twice the actual damages. RCW 19.108.030.

Mr.