C21-1013-LTS-KEM
[…] (B) is based on the individual child's needs, taking into account the child's strengths, preferences, and interests; and
(C) includes instruction, relation services, community experiences, the development of employment and other post-school adult living objectives, and, when appropriate, acquisition of daily living skills and functional vocational evaluation.20 U.S.C. § 1401(34); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.320(b) (noting a transition IEP “must include appropriate measurable secondary goals . . . related to training, education, and employment . . . [and] transition services (including courses of study) needed to assist the child in reaching those goals.”).
The May 2020 IEP described Brody's post-secondary expectations as follows: “Brody will get a hands-on type job in the community with job coach support as well as support from [vocational rehabilitation].