February 20, 1975
[…] Directed by section 2 of article IX of the New York State Constitution, subdivision 1 of section 10 Mun. Home Rule of the Municipal Home Rule Law cedes to local governments the mode of selection of their own officers upon the condition that it not be contrary to any "general law", which, for our purposes, is defined as a "state statute which in terms and in effect applies alike to all counties" (Municipal Home Rule Law, § 2, subd. 5). Subdivision 7 of section 400 County of the County Law provides that "a vacancy in an elective county office, shall be filled by the governor". The petitioner claims that this is a general law that would pre-empt any local rights.
Nydick v Suffolk County Legislature (Sup.Ct., Suffolk County, STARK, J., Jan. 29, 1975) has held that subdivision 7 is not a general law and thus not pre-emptive.