No. 312919
[…] Lewis v LeGrow, 258 Mich App 175, 183; 670 NW2d 675 (2003)
B. MCL 750.539d
The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and effectuate the Legislature's intent. Lewis, 258 Mich App at 183. We begin with the words of the statute, and ascribe to them their plain and ordinary meaning. Id. If the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous, we enforce it as written, as no further judicial construction is permitted or necessary. Id.
In the instant matter, plaintiff alleged in her complaint that defendant violated MCL 750.539d, which provides that a person shall not "use in any private place, without the consent of the person of persons entitled to privacy in that place, any device for observing, recording, transmitting, photographing, or eavesdropping upon the sounds or events in that place." A person is prohibited from distributing or disseminating any such recording. MCL 750.539d(1)(b). Plaintiff also cited to MCL 750.539h, which states that "[a]ny parties to any conversation upon which eavesdropping is practiced contrary to this act shall be entitled to" civil remedies.