No. 312919
[…] If the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous, we enforce it as written, as no further judicial construction is permitted or necessary. Id.
In the instant matter, plaintiff alleged in her complaint that defendant violated MCL 750.539d, which provides that a person shall not "use in any private place, without the consent of the person of persons entitled to privacy in that place, any device for observing, recording, transmitting, photographing, or eavesdropping upon the sounds or events in that place." A person is prohibited from distributing or disseminating any such recording. MCL 750.539d(1)(b). Plaintiff also cited to MCL 750.539h, which states that "[a]ny parties to any conversation upon which eavesdropping is practiced contrary to this act shall be entitled to" civil remedies.
Plaintiff invoked no other statutes as the basis for recovery in her complaint.
Eavesdropping, as defined in the statute, means "to overhear, record, amplify or transmit any part of the private discourse of others without the permission of all persons engaged in the discourse."