Kasparian v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] See, e.g., Piggott v. Commissioner of Correction, 40 Mass. App. Ct. 678, 684-685 (1996) ("[General Laws c. 127, § 129D,] unambiguously gives the commissioner discretion whether or not to award earned good time credits for participation in rehabilitative programs such as those in issue here"). The 2012 amendment in no way changed the discretionary award of EGT credits under the statute. See G. L. c. 127, § 129D, as amended by St. 2012, c. 192, §§ 33, 34 ("[T]he commissioner may grant, in addition to the deductions of sentence provided under sections one hundred and twenty-nine and one hundred and twenty-nine C, a further deduction of sentence of not more than 5 days per program or activity . . . ; provided however, that in no event shall said deductions exceed a maximum monthly total of 10 days" [emphasis supplied]).

Judgment affirmed.

By the Court (Berry, Vuono & Rubin, JJ.),

The panelists are listed in order of seniority.

Clerk Entered: June 1, 2015.


Summaries of

Kasparian v. Comm'r of Corr.

COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS APPEALS COURT
Jun 1, 2015
No. 14-P-600 (Mass.