Kasongo v. Am. Gen. Life Ins. Co.
[…] Id. After discovering the fraud, the medical practices sued the insurers that issued the stolen checks and argued that, because of the employees’ forgery, the insurance companies had never actually "paid" the medical practices. Id.

The Illinois Appellate Court held that, because the insurers properly issued and delivered the checks to the medical practices’ offices, and because a bank subsequently accepted those checks, the insurers’ obligation was discharged— not suspended—under Section 3-310. 58 N.E.3d at 778. In support, the court relied on Section 3-414 of the UCC, which states that if "a draft is accepted by a bank, the drawer is discharged, regardless of when or by whom acceptance was obtained." 810 ILCS 5/3-414(c). Because the banks accepted the checks, "the [i]nsurers’ obligation to pay for the medical services performed by Affiliated was discharged pursuant to section 3-414-(c)." 58 N.E.3d at 777.

In her surresponse, Kasongo suggests that Affiliated Health was wrongly decided.