No. 684 (1974).
[…] Sec. 215.01(1) defines an association organized under sec. 215.05, while sec. 215.01(7) defines federal savings and loan associations as being those organized under the Federal Home Owners' Loan Act of 1933.
A perusal of the statutory rules in ch. 215, Stats., shows that most of them apply only to state associations. Whenever the statute is intended to apply to federally organized savings and loan associations, they are specifically referred to by that name. By its terms, sec. 215.21, under which appears the escalation clause, sec. 215.21(3)(b), in its initial sentence, appears to limit that section to "associations."
Sec. 215.26(7), Stats., does, however, confer upon federal savings and loan associations:
". . . all of the rights, powers, privileges, benefits, immunities and exemptions that are now provided or that may be hereafter provided by the laws of this state for associations organized under the laws of this state . . . ."