Kaskel v. Northern Trust Company
[…] Kaskel counters that the processing agent agreement between New York Life and Northern Trust specifies that Northern Trust is to manage a continued interest account as it would any other demand deposit account. Kaskel further maintains that she stands in a creditor-debtor relationship with Northern Trust relative to the funds in the continued interest account, which confers customer status on her as a matter of law. As discussed below, the court agrees with Kaskel,

Section 4-104 of the U.C.C. defines a customer as "a person having an account with a bank or for whom a bank has agreed to collect items, including a bank that maintains an account at another bank[.]" 810 ILCS 5/4-104(a)(5). An "item," in turn, is defined as "an instrument or a promise or order to pay money handled by a bank for collection or payment. . . ." 810 ILCS 5/4-1 04(a)(9). In this case, it is undisputed that Northern Trust agreed to collect items for Kaskel, making her Northern Trust's customer.