See Kashef v. BNP Parib
[…] The Second Circuit's holding establishes the law of the case, and I follow it.
Notwithstanding the Second Circuit's holding, Defendants argue that NY CPLR § 202 should apply, not § 215(8)(a). CPLR § 202 provides:
An action based upon a cause of action accruing without the state cannot be commenced after the expiration of the time limited by the laws of either the state or the place without the state where the cause of action accrued except that where the cause of action accrued in favor of a resident of the state the time limited by the laws of the state shall apply.CPLR § 215(8)(a) provides:
Whenever it is shown that a criminal action against the same defendant has been commenced with respect to the event or occurrence from which a claim governed by this section arises, the plaintiff shall have at least one year from the termination of the criminal action as defined in section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law in which to commence the civil action notwithstanding that the time in which to commence such action has already expired or has less than a year remaining.
Defendants argue in favor of the 15-year period of limitations provided by Sudanese law, without equitable tolling. ECF 444, Ex. 100 ¶12 (“Hassabo Opening Report”).