Kashannejad v. United States Citizenship & Immigration Services
[…] On the second argument, however, Mr. Kashannejad has made a sufficient showing of probable irreparable injury. As Mr. Kashannejad points out, 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(f)(4) provides that "[t]here shall be judicial review of such a denial [ i.e., a denial of adjustment in status] only in the judicial review of an order of deportation. . . ." 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(f)(4)(A) (emphasis added); see also Espinoza-Gutierrez, 94 F.3d at 1278 (discussing § 1255a(f)). But if Mr. Kashannejad is not physically present in the United States, he cannot be subject to a deportation proceeding.