Kashannejad v. United States Citizenship & Immigration Services
[…] (ii) has been absent from the United States for a continuous period in excess of 180 days, . . .
(v) has committed an offense identified in section 212(a)(2) [ 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(2)], unless since such offense the alien has been granted relief under section 212(h) or 240A(a) [ 8 U.S.C. § 1182(h) or 1229b(a)]. . . .
8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(13) (emphasis in original).

While Mr. Kashannejad is not a legalization applicant — he is a LTR instead — § 1255a contains a similar provision for LTRs under subsection (b). Under § 1255a(b), for a LTR to obtain adjustment of status to a LPR, he or she must establish continuous residence. See 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(b)(1)(B). An alien, however, "shall not be considered to have lost . . . continuous residence . . . by reason of an absence from the United States permitted under paragraph (3)(A)." Id. § 1255a(b)(1)(B)(ii). Under paragraph (3)(A), certain travel abroad is authorized. More specifically, a LTR is permitted "to return to the United States after such brief and casual trips abroad as reflect an intention on the part of the alien to adjust to lawful permanent resident status under paragraph (1) and after brief temporary trips abroad occasioned by a family obligation involving an occurrence such as the illness or death of a close relative or other family need." Id. § 1255a(b)(3)(A). Consistent with the Ninth Circuit's holding in Espinoza-Gutierrez, the use of the terms "brief" and "casual" suggest an intent on the part of Congress to extend the Fleuti doctrine — in at least some form — to LTRs.