Kashanian v. IndyMac Venture, LLC
[…] All further statutory references are to the Civil Code unless otherwise stated.

Section 1053 provides: "A transfer in writing is called a grant, or conveyance, or bill of sale. The term 'grant,' in this and the next two Articles, includes all these instruments, unless it is specially applied to real property."

Section 1054 provides: "A grant takes effect, so as to vest the interest intended to be transferred, only upon its delivery by the grantor."

Section 2924h provides, in part: "The present beneficiary of the deed of trust under foreclosure shall have the right to offset his or her bid or bids only to the extent of the total amount due the beneficiary including the trustee's fees and expenses."

IndyMac contends Yvanova is inapposite because Kashanian's allegation that "the Assignment was somehow not effective on July 9, 2012" is "directly and irrefutably contradicted by the [Assignment] itself."