Kash v. Mayor
[…] Thus, it was within the discretion of the Council as the redevelopment entity to resolve. Exquisite provided sufficient evidence to show the parking plan would create more than enough parking spaces, seventy spaces where fifty-eight would be required, albeit off-site, including the signed lease agreement giving it exclusive use of the lot. Thus, we reject plaintiffs' argument defendant provided insufficient proofs.

Plaintiffs argue the Mayor and Council violated the OPMA by holding meetings in private. The OPMA requires meetings of public bodies "be open to the public at all times." N.J.S.A. 10:4-12(a). An exception to this requirement exists for the public body to discuss "pending or anticipated litigation . . . in which the public body is, or may become, a party, or matters falling within the attorney-client privilege, to the extent that confidentiality is required in order for the attorney to exercise his ethical duties as a lawyer." N.J.S.A. 10:4-12(b)(7).

If a public body meets with its attorney in a meeting covered by the attorney-client privilege, the meeting may be in private and the minutes may be suppressed. Payton v. N.J. Tpk. Auth., 148 N.J. 524, 558 (1997).