WILLIAM MICHAEL KASBEN, Plaintiff, v. DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS and PAROLE BOARD, Defendants.
[…] Although Kasben has completed his CSC-4 sentence, his earliest possible release date for the controlling CSC-2 count is July 13, 2023.
On June 9, 2015, the MDOC notified Kasben that his parole for the 2011 offenses was "rescinded" based on the CSC charges levied against him. The notice advised, "The rescission interview will be conducted as required by law. You should be prepared to discuss the above at that interview." This notice conflated parole rescission with parole revocation. Parole may only be "rescinded" "before the prisoner is released on parole." MCL 791.236(2). An individual who has already been released on parole may have his parole "revoked." MCL 791.240a. MCL 791.240a(3) provides for a parole-revocation "fact-finding hearing" "[w]ithin 45 days after a paroled prisoner has been returned or is available for return to a state correctional facility under accusation of a parole violation other than conviction for a felony . . . punishable by imprisonment. . . ."
No rescission interview or fact-finding hearing was conducted because his parole actually was not rescinded and because Kasben's felony CSC convictions rendered him ineligible for a revocation hearing.