Case No. 09 C 2567.
[…] During this nearly six-month period, the attorney purporting to represent plaintiff did not further contact defendant. In addition, defendant placed three telephone calls to the attorney purporting to represent plaintiff that were never returned. Under these circumstances, a second phone call to plaintiff's parents' phone number to seek out contact information was reasonable. See also 15 U.S.C. § 1692b(6) (permitting a call to a third party, even when the debt collector knows the debtor is represented by an attorney, where the attorney "fails to respond within a reasonable period of time to communication from the debt collector").
We further note that, while plaintiff alleges that defendant's phone calls to his parents' home were "repeated," he specifically alleges only one call to his parents after January 11, 2008: the July 8, 2008 call.