Case No. 09 C 2567.
[…] Compl. ¶ 15 and Ex. D). Plaintiff also alleges that in the letter defendant further admitted "[w]e called the debtor again on July 8, 2008 . . . when we received no information from your office" ( Id. ¶ 16 at Ex. D).
Plaintiff alleges that this second telephone call violated Section 1692b(3) of the FDCPA, by "calling Plaintiff's parents, at a number not belonging to Plaintiff, more than once, even after being previously told not to contact the same regarding the alleged debt" (Am. Compl. ¶ 27c)). Defendant claims that the second contact falls within the exception provided by Section 1692b(3) for contacts where the debt collector "reasonably believes that the earlier response of such person is erroneous or incomplete and that such person now has correct or complete location information." We agree with defendant.
In the amended complaint, plaintiff asserts that the telephone call also violates Sections 1692e(10) and f (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 27(g) and (h)). However, plaintiff offers no argument in his brief to defend those claims, and we therefore consider them waived.