Kasachkoff v. Sujnow
[…] On or about August 19, 2015, defendant filed an answer to the amended complaint in which he again denied plaintiff's substantive allegations and asserted affirmative defenses and counterclaims. In addition, the answer repeated the allegations at issue in the instant motion.

As an initial matter, defendant's assertion that plaintiff's motion should be denied on the ground that it is time-barred is without merit. Pursuant to CPLR § 3024(b), "[a] party may move to strike any scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading." Pursuant to CPLR § 3024(c), "[a] notice of motion under this rule shall be served within twenty days after service of the challenged pleading...." It is undisputed that the answer to the amended complaint was served on August 19, 2015 and that plaintiff's motion to strike was not filed until September 30, 2015, twenty-two days after plaintiff's time to do so had already expired. However, it is well-settled that