Karsant Family Limited Partnership v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(e). Conclusory, speculative testimony in affidavits and moving papers is insufficient to raise genuine issues of fact and defeat summary judgment. Thornhill Publ'g Co., Inc. v. GTE Corp., 594 F.2d 730, 738 (9th Cir. 1979).

DISCUSSION

1. Defendant's Motion to Compel Arbitration of Dispute over Reasonable Costs for Independent Counsel

A. California Civil Code § 2860 is applicable to this case

Allstate claims that under California Civil Code § 2860, the parties' dispute over independent counsel fees must be resolved through arbitration. The Karsant plaintiffs respond that § 2860 does not apply in this case.

California Civil Code § 2860 provides, in relevant part:

If the provisions of a policy of insurance impose a duty to defend upon an insurer and a conflict of interest arises which creates a duty on the part of the insurer to provide independent counsel to the insured, the insurer shall provide independent counsel to represent the insured. . . . An insurance contract may contain a provision which sets forth the method of selecting that counsel consistent with this section.

Subsection (c) stipulates that "[a]ny dispute concerning attorney's fees not resolved by these methods shall be resolved by final and binding arbitration by a single neutral arbitrator selected by the parties to the dispute."