Case No. C18-1510 RSM
[…] a. The undisputed facts establish that Captain Ouillette appropriately exercised his discretion under Section 44902 in removing Mr. Karrani and prohibiting him from re-boarding.
As a matter of law, JetBlue appropriately exercised its discretion to remove Mr. Karrani from the flight pursuant to its authority under Section 44902. Section 44902 provides that an air carrier "may refuse to transport a passenger or property the carrier decides is, or might be, inimical to safety." 49 U.S.C. § 44902 (emphasis added). The Ninth Circuit has interpreted this provision as follows: