Case No. C18-1510 RSM
[…] 2. JetBlue has articulated a legitimate, non-discriminatory reason for Mr Karrani's removal.
Having found that Plaintiff has presented a triable issue of fact as to his prima facie case of discrimination, the burden shifts to JetBlue to provide a legitimate, non-discriminatory reason for the adverse action. It is undisputed that JetBlue has articulated such a reason under Section 44902 of the Federal Aviation Act, which provides that an air carrier "may refuse to transport a passenger or property the carrier decides is, or might be, inimical to safety." 49 U.S.C. § 44902. See Dkt. #52 at 6-7.
3. Plaintiff has not raised a triable issue of fact that his removal from Flight 263 was because of his race.