No. 03 CO 64.
[…] Berk v. Matthews (1990), 53 Ohio St.3d 161, 168-169. This court shall not substitute our judgment for that of the trial court when interpreting a juror's answers as possibly partial. See Id.
{¶ 22} Pursuant to R.C. 2313.42(J), the trial court has good cause for removing a juror where the juror discloses by her answers that she cannot be a fair and impartial juror or will not follow the law as given by the court. The next statute then provides that in addition to the causes listed in R.C. 2313.42, a party may challenge a juror on suspicion of prejudice or partiality, for insufficient knowledge of English, or any other cause that may render her an unsuitable juror at that time. R.C. 2313.43. "The validity of such challenge shall be determined by the court and be sustained if the court has any doubt as to the juror's being entirely unbiased." Id.
{¶ 23} Here, juror number seven admitted that she might not want someone like herself on the jury if she were a party to this lawsuit. Her answers implied that she may use her personal knowledge of the injury, surgery, and recovery to rule a certain way in the case.