Karp v. Garrett
[…] In the letter, Plaintiff also requested an extension of time in which to appeal. (Doc. # 77.) The envelope in which the letter arrived shows that it was given to prison authorities on December 1, 2011, and so the notice of appeal was untimely, even applying the prisoner mailbox rule. See Fed. R. App. P. 4(c)(1). However, because the letter requested an extension of time in which to file an appeal, the Tenth Circuit instructed the Court to construe the letter as a motion for extension of time. So construed, Plaintiff's motion for extension of time is timely. See 28 U.S.C. § 2107(c) (a district court may, "upon motion filed not later than 30 days after the expiration of the time otherwise set for bringing appeal, extend the time for appeal upon a showing of excusable neglect or good cause."); Fed. R. App. P. 4(a)(5)(a) (same). Thus, the Tenth Circuit partially remanded the matter for this Court to determine whether to grant an extension of time to appeal.