A-3333-21
[…] "The burden of demonstrating that the agency's action was arbitrary, capricious or unreasonable rests upon the person challenging the administrative action." In re Arenas, 385 N.J.Super. 440, 443-44 (App. Div. 2006).
The factual "findings of an ALJ 'are considered binding on appeal, when supported by adequate, substantial and credible evidence.'" Oceanside Charter Sch. v. N.J. State Dep't of Educ., 418 N.J.Super. 1, 9 (App. Div. 2011) (quoting In re Taylor, 158 N.J. 644, 656 (1999)). The review of an agency interpretation of law is de novo. Russo, 206 N.J. at 27.
Under N.J.S.A. 43:15A-43, a PERS member is entitled to accidental disability retirement benefits if they are "permanently and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic event occurring during and as a result of the performance of [their] regular or assigned duties." In Richardson v. Bd. of Trs., Police &Firemen's Ret. Sys., 192 N.J. 189, 212-13 (2007), our Supreme Court established the requirements a petitioner must prove to qualify for accidental disability benefits: