Karole v. 340 W. End Ave.
[…] "In order to recover punitive damages, a plaintiff must show, by "clear, unequivocal and convincing evidence, egregious and willful conduct that is morally culpable, or is actuated by evil and reprehensible motives" ( Munoz v Puretz , 301 AD2d 382, 384 [1st Dept 2003] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]; but see In re Seventh Jud. Dist. Asbestos Litig. , 190 AD2d 1068, 1069 [4th Dept 1993] ["the evidentiary standard for proving entitlement to punitive damages is preponderance of the evidence, not clear and convincing evidence"]).

Additionally, General Obligations Law § 7-108 (g) provides, "Any person who violates the provisions of this subdivision shall be liable for actual damages, provided a person found to have willfully violated this subdivision shall be liable for punitive damages of up to twice the amount of the deposit or advance."

"The word ‘willful’ is widely used in the law, and, although it has not by any means been given a perfectly consistent interpretation, it is generally understood to refer to conduct that is not merely negligent" ( McLaughlin v Richland Shoe Co. , 486 US 128, 133 [1988] ).