Karol v. N.Y.C. Office of Admin. Trials & Hearings
[…] Respondents claim (Moving Memo at 15) that "because Karol used the Subject Building on a transient basis, he brought it under Building Code provisions applying to transiently-occupied buildings." If the drafters of the BC wanted every single instance of transiently renting out space in a private residence to render the home as a "transiently occupied building," they easily could have said so. A word about "multiple dwellings" is in order. Multiple Dwelling Law (MDL) § 4(7) defines them as dwellings that are "the residence or home of three or more families living independently of each other." Everyone agrees that the Karol Home is not a multiple dwelling; rather, it is a two-family dwelling. Why, one might ask, are such structures not considered "multiple dwellings" for regulatory purposes?