Karney v. Dep't of Labor & Indus. Relations
[…] Rels., 599 S.W.3d 157, 162 (Mo. banc 2020) ; see also Owen, 51 F.4th at 296. Because the text of the Missouri drug schedule plainly criminalized all isomers of cocaine, our inquiry ends there.

  3. Potts v. Buy Buy Baby, Inc.

    Case No. 4:18-00969-CV-RK (W.D. Mo. May. 28, 2020)

    The primary rule of statutory interpretation in Missouri "is to give effect to legislative intent as reflected in the plain language of the statute at issue." Karney v. Dep't of Labor & Indus. Relations, ___ S.W.3d ___, No. SC97833, 2020 WL 1527084, at *2 (Mo. banc Mar. 31, 2020). The text of § 213.065 states that it is unlawful to deny anyone the "accommodations, advantages, facilities, services, or privileges made available in any place of public accommodation" because of their race.

  4. Mo. Nat'l Educ. Ass'n v. Mo. Dep't of Labor & Indus. Relations

    623 S.W.3d 585 (Mo. 2021)   Cited 4 times