9103-01574; CA A74111
[…] The provision is not a penalty; rather it is a classic one involving a choice of rates to be paid by the shipper, depending on the shipper's declared value of the goods to be shipped. Plaintiff could have avoided the limitation of defendant's liability by declaring the actual value of the mushrooms in the bill of lading and by paying the higher rate.
Even if Oregon law applies, the bill of lading here is expressly permitted by Oregon's Commercial Code under "Bills of Lading: Special Provisions." ORS 77.3090(2) under that heading provides:
"Damages may be limited by a provision that the carrier's liability shall not exceed a value stated in the document if the carrier's rates are dependent upon value and the consignor by the carrier's tariff is afforded an opportunity to declare a higher value or a value as lawfully provided in the tariff, or where no tariff is filed the consignor is otherwise advised of such opportunity; but no such limitation is effective with respect to the carrier's liability for conversion to its own use."
Therefore, regardless of whether federal or state law controls this federally deregulated interstate shipment, the released value provided in the bill of lading controls, and plaintiff is limited to damages in the amount of $1,457.50.