NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (Rule 8.822(a).) In an unlimited case, these periods are 60 days, 60 days and 180 days, respectively. (Rule 8.104(a).)
Subject to certain other requirements concerning the nature of the relief sought, a limited civil case is one in which the amount in controversy is $25,000 or less. (Code Civ. Proc., § 85, subd. (a); see also § 86.) “As used in this section, ‘amount in controversy’ means the amount of the demand, or the recovery sought, or the value of the property, or the amount of the lien, that is in controversy in the action, exclusive of attorneys’ fees, interest, and costs.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 85, subd. (a).) Marine Express submits that this case was necessarily limited because Karmin testified at the trial de novo that he was seeking overtime and statutory penalties that did not exceed $25,000. We disagree.