8:23-CV-345 (LEK/CFH)
[…] Hernandez, 140 S.Ct. at 748-49 (citing 28 U.S.C. §§ 1350, 2679, 2680(k); 10 U.S.C. § 2734); see also Tabbaa v. Chertoff, 509 F.3d 89, 92-93 (2d Cir. 2007) (explaining that customs and border patrol falls under the control of the Department of Homeland Security); 10 U.S.C.A. § 101(a)(4) (“The term ‘armed forces' means the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, Space Force, and Coast Guard.”).
It appears that plaintiff's claims arise on Canadian soil as he was not permitted into the U.S., he was not a victim of torture or an extrajudicial killing, and the CBP agents are not members of the Armed Forces, nor did they work under the Department of State.