Karling v. St. Clair Twp.
[…] The words of a statute provide the most reliable evidence of its intent[.] If the language of the statute is unambiguous, the Legislature must have intended the meaning clearly expressed, and the statute must be enforced as written. No further judicial construction is required or permitted. Only where the statutory language is ambiguous may a court properly go beyond the words of the statute to ascertain legislative intent. [Sun Valley Foods Co v Ward, 460 Mich. 230, 236; 596 N.W.2d 119 (1999) (quotation marks and citations omitted).]

B. LAW AND ANALYSIS

MCL 205.735a(6) states the Tax Tribunal's jurisdiction is invoked when the petitioner files "a written petition within 35 days after the final decision, ruling, or determination." The Tax Tribunal denied Karling's petition because the petition was filed beyond the 35-day deadline to file a petition and invoke the Tax Tribunal's jurisdiction under MCL 205.735a.