Karlen v. Karlen
[…] She bases this reading on ET §7-603(a), which provides:

A personal representative or person nominated as personal representative who defends or prosecutes a proceeding in good faith and with just cause shall be entitled to receive necessary expenses and disbursements from the estate regardless of the outcome of the proceeding.
ET §7-603(a). Tiia believes that her counsel's fee was part of the "necessary expenses and disbursements" to which she was entitled. While Tiia's reading of the statute is plausible, we think the better view is that ET §7-603(a) must be read in conjunction with ET §7-602, which provides:
(a) An attorney is entitled to reasonable compensation for legal services rendered by the attorney to the estate or the personal representative or both.

(b) (1) On the filing of a petition in reasonable detail by the personal representative or the attorney, the court may allow a fee to an attorney employed by the personal representative for legal services.

(2) The compensation shall be fair and reasonable in the light of all the circumstances to be considered in fixing the fee of an attorney.
ET §7-602(a), (b). When read together, we understand the statutes to provide that the Orphans' Court first may determine the "reasonable compensation" an attorney is entitled to under ET §7-602, and that amount then becomes part of the "necessary expenses and disbursements" under ET §7-603(a).