22-cv-136-jdp
[…] Parungao v. Cmty. Health Sys., 858 F.3d 452, 457 (7th Cir. 2017) (internal quotation marks omitted).
1. Truth in Lending Act claims
The Karls contend that Vosberg and the FSA violated the Truth in Lending Act (TILA) by failing to provide them with an “accurate Closing Disclosure” prior to closing. Dkt. 4, ¶ 109. The government moves to dismiss the Karls' TILA claims on two grounds. First, TILA cannot be used to sue the United States for civil damages. 15 U.S.C. § 1612(b) (“No civil or criminal penalty provided under this subchapter for any violation thereof may be imposed upon the United States or any department or agency thereof ....”). Second, TILA does not apply to “[c]redit transactions involving extensions of credit primarily for business, commercial, or agricultural purposes.” 15 U.S.C. § 1603(1).