4:18CV3088
[…] Thus, Sweeney is entitled to qualified immunity on Karimi's claim with respect to her involvement in the alleged deficient operation of LRC, because the deficiencies in the operations of LRC did not violate Karimi's constitutional rights.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 38-2113(3) defines independent mental health practice as not including "the practice of psychology or medicine, prescribing drugs or electroconvulsive therapy, treating physical disease, injury, or deformity, or measuring personality or intelligence for the purpose of diagnosis or treatment planning."
A party "generally must assert his own legal rights and interests, and cannot rest his claim to relief on the legal rights or interests of third parties." Kowalski v. Tesmer, 543 U.S. 125, 129 (2004) (quoting Warth v. Seldin, 422 U.S. 490, 499 (1975)).