Kariah v. Hovensa, L.L.C.
[…] Certain claims brought under 42 U.S.C. § 1981 are subject to a four year statute of limitations. See Jones v. R.R. Donnelley Sons Co., 541 U.S. 369, 382 (2004) (holding that a cause of action that alleges violations of § 1981, as amended by the Civil Rights Act of 1991 is governed by the four-year statute of limitations set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1658).

As the Supreme Court stated in Jones stated, § 1658 is "a catchall 4-year statute of limitations for actions arising under federal statutes enacted after December 1, 1990." Id. at 371. Specifically, § 1658 provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, a civil action arising under an Act of Congress enacted after the date of the enactment of this section may not be commenced later than 4 years after the cause of action accrues." 28 U.S.C. § 1658.