KARENA H., Appellant, v. DEPARTMENT OF CHILD SAFETY AND A.G., Appellees.
[…] To the extent Karena asks us to reweigh the evidence on appeal, we decline to do so. See Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec. v. Oscar O., 209 Ariz. 332, ¶¶ 4, 14, 100 P.3d 943, 945, 947 (App. 2004).
Karena acknowledges that A.G. is dependent, but claims the dependency is properly grounded in § 8-201(14)(a)(i)—that A.G. lacks a parent or guardian "willing to exercise or capable of exercising" proper and effective parental care and control. Her argument appears to be prompted by her belief that her employment may be jeopardized by the juvenile court's neglect finding because A.R.S. § 8-804(A) requires DCS to "maintain a central registry of reports of child abuse and neglect that are substantiated," including a finding "that a child is dependent based on an allegation of abuse or neglect." And, as she did below, she asserts the abuse and neglect allegation in the petition constitutes "abuse of the pleading process and a violation of Rule 11, Ariz. R. Civ. P." The fact the evidence clearly supports the neglect allegation, of course, defeats any such claim. See Ariz. R. Civ.