KARENA H., Appellant, v. DEPARTMENT OF CHILD SAFETY AND A.G., Appellees.
[…] The mother has made it clear that [A.G.] is unwelcome in her home and she has given up on trying
to address [A.G.]'s medical and mental health needs. There is no evidence that [A.G.] is capable of obtaining these things on her own. The mother has failed to identify any other person who can and will provide these things for [A.G].
¶4 On appeal, Karena argues there was insufficient evidence to support the juvenile court's finding of neglect. Relevant here, a child is dependent if his or her "home is unfit by reason of abuse, neglect, cruelty or depravity by a parent." § 8-201(14)(a)(iii). Neglect, as defined by § 8-201(24)(a), means "[t]he inability or unwillingness of a parent . . . to provide [a] child with supervision, food, clothing, shelter or medical care if that inability or unwillingness causes unreasonable risk of harm to the child's health or welfare." Karena argues only that there was no proof of an unreasonable risk of harm to A.G. because "there is evidence . . . that [she] did many things to assist" A.G., such as taking her to the CRC and requesting she be placed on medication, and permitting A.G. to live in her home until DCS removed her.