No. 1 CA-JV 12-0119
[…] She contends only that ADES did not meet its burden to prove the statutory grounds for termination found by the court. We therefore limit our review to that issue. See Schabel v. Deer Valley Unified Sch. Dist. No. 97, 186 Ariz. 161, 167, 920 P.2d 41, 47 (App. 1996) ("Issues not clearly raised and argued in a party's appellate brief are waived."). ¶12 We first examine whether ADES met its burden to prove the statutory ground for termination set forth in A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(8), which requires:
That the child is being cared for in an out-of-home placement under the supervision of the juvenile court, the division or a licensed child welfare agency, that the agency responsible for the care of the child has made a diligent effort to provide appropriate reunification services and that one of the following circumstances exists:A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(8)(c). ADES fulfills its duty to provide appropriate reunification services when it gives a parent "the time and opportunity to participate in programs designed to help her become an effective parent." Maricopa Cnty. Juv. Action No.