NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Because of work commitments, she was unable to travel from Morgan Hill, where she lived, to San Jose, where her attorney’s office was located, in time to meet the deadlines.
Governing Statutes
At a regular six-month review hearing, the court must order the return of the child to the parents’ custody “unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent or legal guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.” (§ 366.21, subd. (e).) “The failure of the parent or legal guardian to participate regularly and make substantive progress in court-ordered treatment programs shall be prima facie evidence that return would be detrimental.” (§ 366.21, subd. (e).)
Special rules apply when the child is under the age of three years old on the date of the initial removal from the custody of the parent. In that case, “court-ordered services shall not exceed a period of six months from the date the child entered foster care.” (§ 361.5, subd. (a)(2).) At a six-month hearing for a child who is under the age of three, if the court “finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent failed to participate regularly and make substantive progress in a court-ordered treatment plan,” the court may terminate services and schedule a hearing pursuant to section 366.26. (§ 366.21, subd. (e).) However, if the court finds that “there is a substantial probability that the child . . . may be returned to his or her parent or guardian within six months, or that reasonable services have not been provided, the court shall continue the case to the 12-month permanency hearing.” (§ 366.21, subd. (e); § 361.5, subd. (a); Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.710(f)(1)(E).)
The date the child is deemed to enter foster care is the earlier of two dates: the jurisdictional hearing, or 60 days after the initial removal of the child. (§ 361.5, subd. (a)(3).)