C. A. K21C-05-019 JJC
[…] Furthermore, Storrow contends that Restoration's third-party complaint fails to state a claim in indemnity because it does not meet the heightened pleading standard of Superior Court Civil Rule 9(b). Independent of the Rule 9(b) argument, Storrow separately contends that the third-party complaint fails to allege (1) that Storrow had an express duty to indemnify Restoration in their contract, or (2) that Storrow breached an implied duty that Delaware law recognizes.
See 19 Del. C. § 2304 (providing that "[e]very employer and employee, adult and minor . . . shall be bound by [Delaware's Workers' Compensation Act] respectively to pay and to accept compensation for personal injury . . . by accident arising out of and in the course of employment . . . to the exclusion of all other rights and remedies.").
6. Restoration opposes Storrow's motion to dismiss. It contends that the third-party complaint states a sufficient claim against Storrow for implied indemnification. In support, Restoration relies primarily upon the Delaware Supreme Court's decision in SW, Inc. v.