Auto-Owners Ins. Co., 280 Ga. 545, 546 (2006) ("Three prerequisites must be satisfied before res judicata applies-(1) identity of the cause of action, (2) identity of the parties or their privies, and (3) previous adjudication on the merits by a court of competent jurisdiction.").
OCGA § 9-11-55 (b). From the use of the disjunctive "or," it is clear that the statute establishes three distinct grounds upon which default may be opened – providential cause, excusable neglect, or proper case. See Karan, Inc. v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co. , 280 Ga. 545, 547, 629 S.E.2d 260 (2006). OCGA § 9-11-55 (b) further establishes four conditions with which a defendant must comply in order for a default to be opened: "In order to allow the default to be thus opened, the showing shall be made under oath, shall set up a meritorious defense, shall offer to plead instanter, and shall announce ready to proceed with the trial."
Thereafter, we granted Coen’s petition for certiorari and posed the following question: Did the Court of Appeals err in its formulation and application of the doctrine of res judicata?