Index No. EFCA2022-002866
[…] Moreover, since Karam personally attended the October 18, 2022 meeting (NYSCEF Doc. 1), he was - as a matter of law - not "aggrieved by any insufficiency" in the meeting's notice and, therefore, has no basis to challenge its reasonableness (Thorne v Village of Millbrook Planning Board, 83 A.D.3d 723, 726 [2d Dept 2011]).
Third, and finally, contrary to Karam's contention, Public Officers Law § 105 requires only that a board identify "the general area or areas of the subject or subjects to be considered" before entering executive session (Sindoni v Board of Educ. of Skaneateles Central School District, 202 A.D.3d 1457, 1458 [4th Dept 2022]), as was clearly done here. Karam's argument that Zehner (91 A.D.3d 1349) requires a public body to do more than this is misplaced.