Index No. 115557/05
[…] In deciding the issue of fraud, Respondent should also consider whether further denial of Petitioner's otherwise absolute right to register as a longshoreman would constitute punishment disproportionate to the offense committed (see, Sudano v Waterfront Comm'n, 56 NY2d 1026, supra; Bell v Waterfront Comm'n. 20 NY2d 54 [1967]). Accordingly, it is
N.J.S.A. 2C:52-27, "Effect of Expungement," provides that "if an order of expungement is granted, the arrest . . . and any proceedings related thereto shall be deemed not to have occurred, and the petitioner may answer any questions relating to their occurrence accordingly" (emphasis supplied).
While not the subject of judicial notice per se, it is common knowledge in any Criminal Court in New York that an adjournment in contemplation of dismissal means that a defendant can safely say he or she has no record.